Mobirise
site design templates

ELECTION RESULTS

GOVERNOR'S RACE

MICHIGAN PRIMARY, AUGUST 2018

Updated at 12:19pm 8/8/18 - 100% of precincts reporting

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE
Abdul El-Sayed...30%
Gretchen Whitmer...52%
Shri Thanedar...18%

LIBERTARIAN CANDIDATE
Bill Gelineau...58%
John Tatar...41%

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE
Bill Schuette...51%
Brian Calley...25%
Jim Hines...11%
Patrick Colbeck...13%

 

Uplift Shiawassee photo

Summary

Bill Schuette wins the Republican Primary and Gretchen Whitmer wins the Democratic Primary.  All proposals passed soundly.

COMPLETE SHIAWASSEE COUNTY RESULTS
  [33 of 34 precincts counted]

REPUBLICAN RACE FOR:

GOVERNOR
Brian Calley (REP) 1,777 22.66%
Patrick Colbeck (REP) 897 11.44%
Jim Hines (REP) 962 12.27%
Bill Schuette (REP) 4,191 53.44%
Write-in 15 0.19%

UNITED STATES SENATOR
John James (REP) 4,114 54.82%
Sandy Pensler (REP) 3,377 45.00%
Write-in 14 0.19%

REP. IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT
John Moolenaar (REP) 6,727 99.45%
Write-in 37 0.55%

STATE SENATOR 24TH DISTRICT
Tom Barrett (REP) 4,436 60.93%
Brett Roberts (REP) 2,817 38.70%
Write-in 27 0.37%

STATE REP. 85TH DISTRICT
Ben Frederick (REP) 6,768 99.15%
Write-in 58 0.85%

COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER
Ric Crawford (REP) 6,586 99.22%
Write-in 52 0.78%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT
Nate Yerian (REP) 538 39.82%
Marlene J. Webster (REP) 806 59.66%
Write-in 7 0.52%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
Cynthia Farrell (REP) 489 98.39%
Write-in 8 1.61%  

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
Gary W. Holzhausen (REP) 662 56.29%
Shelly L. Ochodnicky (REP) 513 43.62%
Write-in 1 0.09%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4TH DISTRICT
Leslie Dietrich (REP) 413 38.74%
Brandon Marks (REP) 651 61.07%
Write-in 2 0.19%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5TH DISTRICT
Jeremy R. Root (REP) 1,054 98.32%
Write-in 18 1.68%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 6TH DISTRICT
Cindy L. Garber (REP) 837 99.29%
Write-in 6 0.71%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 7TH DISTRICT
John Plowman (REP) 615 55.86%
Mark Coscarelli (REP) 484 43.96%
Write-in 2 0.18%

CITY OF CORUNNA, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 30 100.00%

CITY OF DURAND PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 18 100.00%

CITY OF DURAND, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Kathleen Foster (REP) 120 49.59%
Rick Foster (REP) 121 50.00%
Write-in 1 0.41%

CITY OF LAINGSBURG, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Elizabeth DeShone (REP) 78 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 1-1 DELEGATE
Marlene J. Webster (REP) 217 98.64%
Write-in 3 1.36%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-1 DELEGATE
Write-in 8 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-2 DELEGATE
Theresa M. Grace (REP) 80 36.87%
Lenore B. Lundie-McMaster (REP) 59 27.19%
Daniel L. McMaster (REP) 76 35.02%
Write-in 2 0.92%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-3 DELEGATE
Write-in 17 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-4 DELEGATE
Write-in 14 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 6-1 DELEGATE
Brian Buckley (REP) 88 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

CITY OF PERRY, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Ellen Miller-Dufrin (REP) 129 32.82%
John Plowman (REP) 142 36.13%
Mary Plowman (REP) 119 30.28%
Write-in 3 0.76%

ANTRIM TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 25 100.00%

BENNINGTON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Richard L. Ross (REP) 305 49.84%
Dale D. Roszman (REP) 299 48.86%
Write-in 8 1.31%

BURNS TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
 Write-in 74 100.00%

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Brian Nordbeck (REP) 191 30.51%
Naomi Nordbeck (REP) 161 25.72%
Shelly L. Ochodnicky (REP) 268 42.81%
Write-in 6 0.96%

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
 Write-in 15 100.00%

FAIRFIRLD TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 6 100.00%

HAZELTON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE 
Write-in 15 100.00%

MIDDLEBURY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Richard A. Semans (REP) 165 96.49%
Write-in 6 3.51%

NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
George B. Schultz (REP) 163 97.60%
Write-in 4 2.40%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Nathan Yerian (REP) 256 94.46%
Write-in 15 5.54%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 21 100.00%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 3 DELEGATE
Wayne L. Roszman (REP) 98 98.99%
Write-in 1 1.01%

PERRY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Ryan Claypool (REP) 130 35.33%
Heather C. Miller (REP) 119 32.34%
Katherine Miller (REP) 117 31.79%
Write-in 2 0.54%

PERRY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Thomas J. Emery (REP) 154 57.04%
Beverly Elaine VandenBerg (REP) 113 41.85%
Write-in 3 1.11%

RUSH TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Ellis Nordbeck (REP) 150 47.77%
Mary Nordbeck (REP) 158 50.32%
Write-in 6 1.91%

SCIOTA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 3 100.00%

SHIAWASSEE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Cindy Alexander (REP) 210 33.12%
Carol J. McLaren (REP) 194 30.60%
Robert N. McLaren (REP) 222 35.02%
Write-in 8 1.26%

VENICE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Jim Riddell (REP) 64 96.97%
Write-in 2 3.03%

VENICE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 42 100.00%

VERNON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 57 100.00%

VERNON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 45 100.00%

WOODHULL TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Stephen Daunt (REP) 209 45.43%
John Kirk (REP) 242 52.61%
Write-in 9 1.96%

DEMOCRATIC RACE FOR:

GOVERNOR
Abdul El-Sayed (DEM) 1,230 20.53%
Shri Thanedar (DEM) 1,024 17.09%
Gretchen Whitmer (DEM) 3,731 62.28%
Write-in 6 0.10%

UNITED STATES SENATOR
Debbie Stabenow (DEM) 5,497 99.12%

REP. IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT
Jerry Hilliard (DEM) 3,549 69.42%
Zigmond A. Kozicki (DEM) 1,537 30.07%
Write-in 26 0.51%

STATE SENATOR 24TH DISTRICT
Kelly Rossman-McKinney (DEM) 5,130 99.46%
Write-in 28 0.54%

STATE REP. 85TH DISTRICT
 Eric Edward Sabin (DEM) 5,015 99.43%
Write-in 29 0.57%

COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER
Jeff Apsey (DEM) 5,175 99.63%
Write-in 19 0.37%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT
Danny C. Miller (DEM) 772 99.48%
Write-in 4 0.52%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
John Horvath (DEM) 555 99.11%
Write-in 5 0.89%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
Thomas J. Foster (DEM) 833 99.64%
Write-in 3 0.36%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4TH DISTRICT
Write-in 89 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5TH DISTRICT
Write-in 82 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 6TH DISTRICT
Jeffrey Robert Bartz (DEM) 714 99.72%
Write-in 2 0.28%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 7TH DISTRICT
Write-in 87 100.00%

CITY OF CORUNNA, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Ann Arwin (DEM) 122 14.45%
David Buchele (DEM) 112 13.27%
Lois MacDonald (DEM) 120 14.22%
Carol A. Spaniola (DEM) 188 22.27%
Francis R. Spaniola (DEM) 192 22.75%
Brian P. True (DEM) 108 12.80%
Write-in 2 0.24%

CITY OF DURAND, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 21 100.00%

CITY OF DURAND, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 26 100.00%

CITY OF LAINGSBURG, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 14 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 1-1 DELEGATE
Laura Burroughs (DEM) 104 22.96%
Janae Fear (DEM) 107 23.62%
Lance E. Little (DEM) 128 28.26%
Karen Mead-Elford (DEM) 113 24.94%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-1 DELEGATE
Sylvia A. Avsharian (DEM) 77 20.87%
Janet M. Horvath (DEM) 113 30.62%
Kristina Yaklin (DEM) 94 25.47%
Travis J. Yaklin (DEM) 82 22.22%
Write-in 3 0.81%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-2 DELEGATE
Robert Doran-Brockway (DEM) 77 45.56%
Thomas E. Ford (DEM) 89 52.66%
Write-in 3 1.78%

CITY OF OWOSSO PRECINCT 2-3 DELEGATE
Scott Zuckschwerdt (DEM) 155 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-4 DELEGATE
Write-in 16 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 6-1 DELEGATE
Write-in 37 100.00%

CITY OF PERRY, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 14 100.00%

ANTRIM TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 55 100.00%

BENNINGTON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Rebecca Perry (DEM) 156 15.89%
Steven R. Perry Jr. (DEM) 123 12.53%
David Purdue (DEM) 122 12.42%
Kirk P. Rheaume (DEM) 136 13.85%
Lynn K. Weaver (DEM) 144 14.66%
Mark D. Zacharda (DEM) 145 14.77%
Stephanie Zacharda (DEM) 151 15.38%
Write-in 5 0.51%

BURNS TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 54 100.00%

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Jeff Apsey (DEM) 208 24.36%
Kevin Blair (DEM) 151 17.68%
Josh Dewley (DEM) 158 18.50%
Cheryl Stevenson (DEM) 180 21.08%
Lexi Stevenson (DEM) 156 18.27%
Write-in 1 0.12%

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Barbara S. Allen (DEM) 117 23.54%
Janice Ray (DEM) 101 20.32%
Paul Ray (DEM) 95 19.11%
Eric Edward Sabin (DEM) 86 17.30%
Loria Sabin (DEM) 94 18.91%
Write-in 4 0.80%

FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

HAZELTON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 29 100.00%

MIDDLEBURY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 24 100.00%

NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 14 100.00%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Tyler Corbin (DEM) 160 96.97%
Write-in 5 3.03%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Michael Kramer (DEM) 130 57.27%
Nicholas Tereck (DEM) 95 41.85%
Write-in 2 0.88%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP PRECINCT 3 DELEGATE
 Write-in 18 100.00%

PERRY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 26 100.00%

PERRY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Gabriel Pavlica (DEM) 117 99.15%
Write-in 1 0.85%

RUSH TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Phil Liagre (DEM) 71 44.38%
Ruthann Liagre (DEM) 88 55.00%
Write-in 1 0.63%

SCIOTA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Janet Kiley (DEM) 114 97.44%
Write-in 3 2.56%

SHIAWASSEE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 99 100.00%

VENICE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

VENICE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 46 100.00%

VERNON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Shelly Safi (DEM) 192 97.96%
Write-in 4 2.04%

VERNON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 26 100.00%

WOODHULL TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Penny Ascroft (DEM) 239 34.64%
Joanne Carlson (DEM) 231 33.48%
Jeanne A. Munn (DEM) 217 31.45%
Write-in 3 0.43%

LIBERTARIAN RACE FOR:

GOVERNOR
Bill Gelineau (LIB) 32 55.17%
John J. Tatar (LIB) 25 43.10%
Write-in 1 1.72%

UNITED STATES SENATOR
United States Senator (LIB) (Vote for 1)
 
REP. IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT 
Write-in 15 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 24TH DISTRICT
Katie Nepton (LIB) 50 98.04%
Write-in 1 1.96%

STATE REP. 85TH DISTRICT
Write-in 16 100.00%

COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER
Write-in 18 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT
Write-in 6 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
Write-in 0 0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4TH DISTRICT
Write-in 3 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5TH DISTRICT
Write-in 4 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 6TH DISTRICT
Write-in 2 100.00%

COUNTY COMMISIONER 7TH DISTRICT
Write-in 1 100.00%

CITY OF CORUNNA, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CITY OF DURAND, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

CITY OF DURAND, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CITY OF LAINGSBURG, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 1-1 DELEGATE
Write-in 3 100.00%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-2 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-3 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 2-4 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CITY OF OWOSSO, PRECINCT 6-1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

CITY OF PERRY, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

ANTRIM TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

BENNINGTON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

BURNS TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

CALEDONIA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEATE
Write-in 3 100.00%

FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

HAZELTON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

MIDDLEBURY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 2 100.00%

NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 3 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

PERRY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

PERRY TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

RUSH TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

SCIOTA TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

SHIAWASSEE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

VENICE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEATE
Write-in 0 0%

VENICE TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

VERNON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 1 100.00%

VERNON TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 2 DELEGATE
Write-in 0 0%

WOODHULL TOWNSHIP, PRECINCT 1 DELEGATE
Write-in 2 100.00%

PROPOSALS

CITY OF CORUNNA PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION MILLAGE
Yes 348 70.02%
No 149 29.98%

CITY OF DURAND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION MILLAGE
Yes 341 59.30%
No 234 40.70%

CITY OF OWOSSO PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION MILLAGE
Yes 1,285 66.93%
No 635 33.07%

BENNINGTON TOWNSHIP SATA FUNDING PROPOSAL
Yes 504 67.47%
No 243 32.53%

BURNS TOWNSHIP FIRE EQUIPMENT MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes 424 65.53%
No 223 34.47%

BURNS TOWNSHIP FIRE SERVICES MILLAGE RENEWAL
Yes 420 65.22%
No 224 34.78%

CALEDONIA CHARTER TOWNSHIP PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION MILLAGE
Yes 729 72.61%
No 275 27.39%

HAZELTON TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE SERVICE
Yes 332 70.34%
No 140 29.66%

VERNON TOWNSHIP FIRE EQUIPMENT AND APPARATUS MILLAGE
Yes 592 64.14%
No 331 35.86%

VERNON TOWNSHIP FIRE PROTECTION SERVICES MILLAGE
Yes 630 68.26%
No 293 31.74%

OWOSSO PUBLIC SCHOOLS SINKING FUND MILLAGE
Yes 2,590 60.37%
No 1,700 39.63%

SHIAWASSEE RESD SPECIAL EDUCATION MILLAGE
Yes 6,749 57.60%
No 4,967 42.40%

Twitter

Instagram