Mobirise
free web templates

ELECTION RESULTS

GENERAL ELECTION, NOVEMBER 2018

Updated at 10:44pm 11/10/18 - 100% of precincts reporting

GOVERNOR'S RACE

WHITMER WINS, SCHUTTE CONCEDES, FINAL RESULTS

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE
Gretchen Whitmer...53.34%

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATE
Bill Schuette...43.81%

STATEWIDE INITIATIVES

FINAL RESULTS

PROPOSAL 1
Recreational Marijuana
Yes...55.90%
No...44.10%

PROPOSAL 2
Citizen Redistricting Commission
Yes...61.27%
No...38.73%

PROPOSAL 3
Automatic Voter Registration
Yes...66.91%
No...33.09%

MORE STATEWIDE RACES

FINAL RESULTS

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Dana Nessel (D)...49.01%
Tom Leonard (R)...46.28%

STATE SENATE
Debbie Stabenow (D)...52.23%
John James (R)...45.77%

 

Uplift Shiawassee photo

Summary

Democrats gain control of the house, Republicans retain control of the senate.  Democratic candidate for Governor, Gretchen Whitmer, defeats Republican Bill Schutte.  All three statewide proposals pass soundly.

COMPLETE SHIAWASSEE COUNTY RESULTS
[33 of 33 precincts counted]

RACE FOR GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR:
Bill Schuette/Lisa Posthumus Lyons (REP) 14,943 50.09%
Gretchen Whitmer/Garlin D. Gilchrist II (DEM) 13,834 46.37%
Bill Gelineau/Angelique Chaiser Thomas (LIB) 439 1.47%
Todd Schleiger/Earl P. Lackie (UST) 253 0.85%
Jennifer V. Kurland/Charin H. Davenport (GRN) 234 0.78%
Keith Butkovich/Raymond Warner (NL) 87 0.29%
Write-in 43 0.14%

RACE FOR SECRETARY OF STATE:
Mary Treder Lang (REP) 15,016 51.08%
Jocelyn Benson (DEM) 13,088 44.52%
Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) 646 2.20%
Robert Gale (UST) 587 2.00%
Write-in 58 0.20%

RACE FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Tom Leonard (REP) 16,162 55.22%
Dana Nessel (DEM) 11,332 38.72%
Lisa Lane Gioia (LIB) 710 2.43%
Gerald T. Van Sickle (UST) 433 1.48%
Chris Graveline (NPA) 563 1.92%
Write-in 66 0.23%

RACE FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR:
John James (REP) 15,865 53.30%
Debbie Stabenow (DEM) 13,043 43.82%
George E. Huffman III (UST) 301 1.01%
Marcia Squier (GRN) 314 1.05%
John Howard Wilhelm (NL) 197 0.66%
Write-in 48 0.16%

RACE FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT:
John Moolenaar (REP) 17,222 59.06%
Jerry Hilliard (DEM) 11,840 40.60%
Write-in 99 0.34%

RACE FOR STATE SENATOR 24TH DISTRICT:
Tom Barrett (REP) 15,851 54.22%
Kelly Rossman-McKinney (DEM) 11,976 40.97%
Katie Nepton (LIB) 557 1.91%
Matthew Shepard (UST) 792 2.71%
Write-in 57 0.19%

RACE FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE 85TH DISTRICT:
Ben Frederick (REP) 17,612 60.67%
Eric Edward Sabin (DEM) 11,294 38.91%
Write-in 121 0.42%

RACE FOR MEMBER OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Tami Carlone (REP) 12,729 25.33%
Richard Zeile (REP) 11,518 22.92%
Judith P. Pritchett (DEM) 10,757 21.41%
Tiffany Tilley (DEM) 9,838 19.58%
Scotty Boman (LIB) 895 1.78%
John J. Tatar (LIB) 622 1.24%
Karen Adams (UST) 730 1.45%
Douglas Levesque (UST) 642 1.28%
Sherry A. Wells (GRN) 377 0.75%
Mary Anne Hering (WC) 1,113 2.22%
Logan R. Smith (WC) 910 1.81%
Write-in 116 0.23%




STATE PROPOSAL 1 (RECREATIONAL MARIJUANA):
Yes 15,467 52.02%
No 14,264 47.98%
 
STATE PROPOSAL 2 (CITIZEN REDISTRICTING COMMISSION):
Yes 16,555 56.89%
No 12,546 43.11%

STATE PROPOSAL 3 (AUTOMATIC VOTER REGISTRATION):
Yes 18,062 61.90%
No 11,116 38.10%

COUNTY VETERANS SERVICES PROGRAM PROPOSAL:
Yes 19,190 66.19%
No 9,802 33.81%

CITY OF OWOSSO PARKS & HISTORICAL SITES PROPOSAL:
Yes 2,906 54.23%
No 2,453 45.77%

CITY OF PERRY PARTIAL HEADLEE OVERRIDE PROPOSAL:
Yes 275 35.26%
No 505 64.74%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPARTMENT PROPOSAL 1:
Yes 1,685 75.26%
No 554 24.74%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP FIRE EQUIPMENT PROPOSAL:
Yes 1,707 75.77%
No 546 24.23%

OWOSSO TOWNSHIP SATA PROPOSAL:
Yes 1,534 69.73%
No 666 30.27%

SHIAWASSEE TOWNSHIP PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION MILLAGE:
Yes 792 58.15%
No 570 41.85%




RACE FOR COUNTY ROAD COMMISSIONER:
Ric Crawford (REP) 15,857 54.74%
Jeff Apsey (DEM) 13,053 45.06%
Write-in 57 0.20%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1:
Marlene J. Webster (REP) 2,558 56.79%
Danny C. Miller (DEM) 1,933 42.92%
Write-in 13 0.29%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2:
Cynthia Farrell (REP) 1,519 46.74%
John Horvath (DEM) 1,714 52.74%
Write-in 17 0.52%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3:
Gary W. Holzhausen (REP) 2,315 55.40%
Thomas J. Foster (DEM) 1,845 44.15%
Write-in 19 0.45%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4:
Brandon Marks (REP) 2,785 94.50%
Write-in 162 5.50%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5:
Jeremy R. Root (REP) 3,224 95.33%
Write-in 158 4.67%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6:
Cindy L. Garber (REP) 2,078 50.89%
Jeffrey Robert Bartz (DEM) 1,995 48.86%
Write-in 10 0.24%

RACE FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7:
John Plowman (REP) 3,126 94.70%
Write-in 175 5.30%

RACE FOR PROBATE COURT JUDGE:
Thomas J. Dignan 22,754 98.00%
Write-in 464 2.00%

RACE FOR 66TH DISTRICT COURT JUDGE:
Ward L. Clarkson 22,478 97.94%
Write-in 472 2.06%





BANCROFT VILLAGE COUNCIL:
Kevin Bible 76 21.35%
Robin S. Miller 132 37.08% 
Tamara Terpening 137 38.48% 
Write-in 11 3.09%

BANCROFT VILLAGE COUNCIL PARTIAL:
Ann Miller 125 35.01%
Michael St. Louis 105 29.41% 
Linda L. Wert-Fuller 123 34.45% 
Write-in 4 1.12%

BANCROFT VILLAGE PRESIDENT:
Brian M. Barnum 134 70.53%
Randy Beebe 55 28.95% 
Write-in 1 0.53%

BYRON SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
James M. Anibal 970 26.77%
Amy Lawrence 876 24.18% 
Eric Sneed 826 22.80% 
Jeff Vandemark 895 24.70% 
Write-in 56 1.55%

BYRON VILLAGE COUNCIL:
Ronald Berecz 139 33.41%
Linda Chapman 136 32.69% 
Hubert Miller 134 32.21% 
Write-in 7 1.68%

BYRON VILLAGE COUNCIL PARTIAL:
Bob Campbell 180 97.30%
Write-in 5 2.70%

BYRON VILLAGE PRESIDENT:
Anthony Prestonise 170 94.44% 
Write-in 10 5.56%

CORUNNA CITY COUNCIL WARD 1:
Helen Ann Granger 781 98.61% 
Write-in 11 1.39%

CORUNNA CITY COUNCIL WARD 2:
John Lawson 433 51.06% 
Becky Smith 405 47.76% 
Write-in 10 1.18%

CORUNNA CITY COUNCIL WARD 3:
Write-in 92 100.00%

CORUNNA MAYOR:
Charles Kerridge 816 97.72% 
Write-in 19 2.28%

CORUNNA SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Dennis Braid 2,540 26.75% 
Joe Petersen 2,382 25.08% 
Jan Ray 2,128 22.41% 
Jennifer M. Strauch 2,382 25.08% 
Write-in 65 0.68%

DURAND CITY COUNCIL PRECINCT 1:
Constance Cobley 475 95.57% 
Write-in 22 4.43%

DURAND CITY COUNCIL PRECINCT 2:
Kenneth McDonough, Jr. 453 97.00% 
Write-in 14 3.00%

DURAND CITY COUNCIL MEMBER AT LARGE:
Rich Folaron 999 97.85% 
Write-in 22 2.15%

DURAND SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
John Dennis 1,707 21.67%
Paul Mayers 1,521 19.30% 
Cari Shephard 2,121 26.92% 
Jacob Zdunic 2,461 31.23% 
Write-in 69 0.88%

LAINGSBURG CITY COUNCIL:
Alan Ducastel 323 31.64% 
Mary C. Hetherington 370 36.24% 
David Rhodabeck 319 31.24% 
Write-in 9 0.88%

LAINGSBURG MAYOR:
Micheal Culpepper 409 95.12% 
Write-in 21 4.88%

LAINGSBURG SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Patrick Dolan 1,085 49.10%
Natalie J. Elkins 1,107 50.09% 
Write-in 18 0.81%

LENNON VILLAGE CLERK:
Geraldine Terry 133 96.38%
Write-in 5 3.62%

LENNON VILLAGE TRUSTEE:
Sterling Barnhart 87 30.21%
William G. Sprague 98 34.03% 
Byron Vowell 93 32.29% 
Write-in 10 3.47%

LENNON VILLAGE TRUSTEE PARTIAL:
Keith L. St.Clair 113 96.58%
Write-in 4 3.42%

LENNON VILLAGE PRESIDENT:
Barbara BakerOmerod 111 90.24%
Write-in 12 9.76%

LENNON VILLAGE TREASURER:
Larry J. Widigan 111 90.24%
Write-in 12 9.76%

MORRICE SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Kristopher Hammond 956 25.84%
Kelsi Iler 805 21.76% 
Roy F. Munro 964 26.06% 
Barbara Wyzga 925 25.01% 
Write-in 49 1.32%

MORRICE VILLAGE COUNCIL:
Phyllis Dickerson 267 84.76% 
Write-in 48 15.24%  

MORRICE VILLAGE COUNCIL PARTIAL: 
Write-in 42 100.00% 

MORRICE VILLAGE PRESIDENT: 
Harold Dickerson 273 91.92%  
Write-in 24 8.08%

NEW LOTHROP SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Dennis Hughes 365 14.49%
Ron Jaster 195 7.74% 
Gregory E. Ruddy 514 20.40% 
Jessica Unangst 430 17.07%
Wendy Vincke 538 21.36% 
Richard White 463 18.38% 
Write-in 14 0.56%

NEW LOTHROP SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION PARTIAL:
Joseph Henige 670 99.11%
Write-in 6 0.89%

NEW LOTHROP VILLAGE CLERK:
Karen L. Maksimchuk 172 95.03%
Write-in 9 4.97%

NEW LOTHROP VILLAGE COUNCIL:
Keith M. Gauthier 170 49.13%
Patrick R. Olk 162 46.82% 
Write-in 14 4.05% 

NEW LOTHROP VILLAGE PRESIDENT:
John Maksimchuk, Jr. 177 95.16%
Write-in 9 4.84% 

NEW LOTHROP VILLAGE TREASURER:
Terry Tate 198 97.54%
Write-in 5 2.46%

OVID-ELSIE SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
David Huff 703 30.79%
Eric Jones 575 25.19% 
Michael Schiffer 498 21.81% 
Caleb K. Stewart 486 21.29% 
Write-in 21 0.92%

OVID-ELSIE SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION PARTIAL:
Stacie W. Rulison 749 99.07%
Write-in 7 0.93%

OWOSSO CITY COUNCIL:
Mike Cline 1,708 11.43% 
Christopher T. Eveleth 2,133 14.27% 
Janae Fear 2,028 13.57% 
Jerry Haber 2,413 16.14% 
Albert W. Martenis, III 1,325 8.86%
Ryan Painter 1,694 11.33% 
Nicholas Pidek 1,805 12.08%
Robert J. Teich, Jr. 1,649 11.03% 
Write-in 193 1.29% 

OWOSSO SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION:
Sara Keyes 5,043 20.10%
Rick Mowen 5,431 21.64% 
Shelly L. Ochodnicky 5,947 23.70% 
Cheryl Paez 4,142 16.51% 
Olga Quick 4,271 17.02% 
Write-in 260 1.04%

PERRY CITY COUNCIL:
Kraig Elliott 351 23.20%
Adam J. Grass 354 23.40% 
Karen McDaniels-Davis 443 29.28% 
Greg Earl Wekwert 347 22.93% 
Write-in 18 1.19%

PERRY MAYOR:
James A. Huguelet 620 95.68% 
Write-in 28 4.32%

PERRY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION 6 YEARS:
Mark Ruzinsky 2,260 49.51%
Charles Scovill 2,228 48.81% 
Write-in 77 1.69%

PERRY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION 4 YEARS:
Catherine L. Hahn 1,399 26.92%
Rick Lamb 1,239 23.85% 
Nicole Schneider 1,296 24.94% 
Matthew Shepard 1,206 23.21% 
Write-in 56 1.08

RUSH TOWNSHIP CLERK:
Lois M. Walker (REP) 522 97.21% 
Write-in 15 2.79%

RUSH TOWNSHIP TREASURER:
Samantha Santrucek (REP) 506 97.87% 
Write-in 11 2.13%

SCIOTA TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:
Vaughn Vondrasek (NPA) 607 98.06% 
Write-in 12 1.94%

VERNON VILLAGE PRESIDENT:
Matt Kimmer 260 94.89%
Write-in 14 5.11% 

VERNON VILLAGE TRUSTEE:
Bob MacNeill 211 46.99%
Carolyn Pfeiffer 225 50.11% 
Write-in 13 2.90% 

WOODHULL TOWNSHIP CLERK:
Elaine J. Curtis (REP) 1,349 96.70% 
Write-in 46 3.30%

WOODHULL TOWNSHIP PARK COMMISSIONER:
Shelia Mendel (DEM) 1,171 94.82%
Write-in 64 5.18%

Data sourced from shiawassee.net and mielections.us

Twitter

Instagram